Quilters United in Learning Together

Quilt Show 2013 - Quilted Journeys

 
Friday, April 19  11 am - 8 pm
Saturday, April 20 10 am - 4:30 pm

New Venue: St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Church,
440 Whitehall Rd,
Albany, NY 12208

Admission: $7 for one day,

$10 for two days

 
 
 
 
Quilt Raffle - Vendors - Silent Auction
Guild Boutique - MiniMart
Demonstrations and Fashion Show
Refreshments and Greek Food
Quilt Appraisals by Appt - AQS Certified Appraiser
Call Kathie Greenwold to schedule - 518-370-1667
 
Lectures
    Friday 1 pm - Lecture by Sandra Palmer, "What Our Grandmothers' Quilts Tell Us"

    Saturday 1 pm - Lecture by Janet Atkins, our featured artist

Click HERE for Quilt Show Flyer.

Click HERE for PHOTOS.

Winners

 Judged by Sandra Dorrbecker and Sandra Palmer

SPECIAL JUDGED AWARDS

Best in Show – Traditional    
    J-11, Hill Country Baskets, Debbie Lebrecht
        (machine quilted by Debbie Lebrecht)

Best in Show – Non-Traditional
    J-21, Center Stage, Carol Newhart
        (machine quilted by Carol Newhart)

Best Hand Quilting
    J-153, 3 Circles, Melody Hilt Brennan
        (hand quilted by Melody Hilt Brennan)
Best Machine Quilting
    J-126, Cosmic Constellation, Carolyn Ziehm
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
Best Piecing
    J-11, Hill Country Baskets, Debbie Lebrecht
        (machine quilted by Debbie Lebrecht)
Best Applique
    J-126, Cosmic Constellation, Carolyn Ziehm
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
Best Use of Color
    J-161, Winter Frost, Thea Kazmer
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
Judge’s Choice – Sandra Dorrbecker
    J-177, Imagination, Jo Ann Weatherwax
        (machine quilted by Jo Ann Weatherwax)
Judge’s Choice – Sandra Palmer
    J-102, Feather and Swirl Wholecloth, Laurie Collins
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)

OTHER AWARDS

Viewer's Choice - TBA

Ribbons were awarded by the judges using a points system.  100 total points were possible to award.  Ribbons were given in the following ranges:
        Exceptional Merit        98-100
        First Place (Blue)        91-97
        Second Place (Red)    84-90
        Third Place (Yellow)    77-83

Exceptional Merit Ribbons
    None were awarded
First Place Ribbons
J-11 – Hill Country Baskets – Debbie Lebrecht
        (machine quilted by Debbie Lebrecht)
J-12 – African Sunset – Jeanne Ayers
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-14 – Vintage Memories – Jeanne Ayers
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-15 – Pathway to Paradise – Jeanne Ayers
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-21 - Center Stage, Carol Newhart
        (machine quilted by Carol Newhart)
J-24 – Memories of Millie’s Garden - Peg Cerutti
        (machine quilted by Peg Cerutti)
J-41 – Pumpkin Patch – Lynn Cummings
        (machine quilted by Lynn Cummings)
J-101 – More Whirligigs – Laurie Collins
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
J-102 – Feather and Swirl Wholecloth – Laurie Collins
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
J-125 - Celebration - Carolyn Ziehm
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
J-126 - Cosmic Constellation - Carolyn Ziehn
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)    
J-128 – African Indigo – Kathleen Burke
        (machine quilted by Linda Denner)
J-129 – Floral Extravaganza – Kathleen Burke
        (machine quilted by Linda Denner)
J-139 – Belize Seascape – Kathy Klinger
        (machine quilted by Kathy Klinger)
J-161 – Winter Frost – Thea Kazmer
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-164 – Rainbow Explosion – Patsy Quimby
        (machine quilted by Patsy Quimby)
J-177 – Imagination – Jo Ann Weatherwax
        (machine quilted by Jo Ann Weatherwax)
Second Place Ribbons
J-9 – Baltimore Bunnies – Ruth Dickinson
        (quilted by Lew Schedlbauer)
J-10 – Flourishes – Debbie Lebrecht
        (hand quilted by an Amish friend)
J-13 – Spools and Threads – Jeanne Ayers
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-22 – Happy Hexagons – Peg Cerutti
        (machine quilted by Peg Cerutti)
J-23 – Not You Grandma’s Baskets – Peg Cerutti
        (machine quilted by Peg Cerutti)
J-31 – Birds ‘n Urns – Pat Cunningham
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
J-34 – Flowers and Butterflies – Nancy Schlegel
        (hand quilted by Nancy Schlegel)
J-35 – Sunset on a Distant Planet – Nancy Schlegel
        (machine quilted by Nancy Schlegel)
J-40 – Pretty in Pink – Lynn Cummings
        (machine quilted by Lynn Cummings)
J-42 – Strip Twist – Lynn Cummings
        (machine quilted by Lynn Cummings)
J-47 – Rudbeckia Fantastica – Lila Smith
        (quilted by Lila Smith)
J-48 – Tic-Tac-Toe – Lila Smith
        (quilted by Lila Smith)
J-49 – Ring-Around-The-Rosie – Lila Smith
        (quilted by Lila Smith)
J-54 – Rainbow of Stars – Terryann Lasinski
        (machine quilted by Terryann Lasinski)
J-55 – Woodland Giant – Terryann Lasinski
        (machine quilted by Terryanne Lasinski)
J-65 – Log Cabin Quilts – Judy Shapiro
        (hand-quilted by Judy Shapiro)
J-66 – Winged Neighbors – Sally Bauer
        (machine quilted by Sally Bauer)
J-69 – Autumn Moon – Mary Dwileski
        (long-arm quilted by Laurie Collins)
J-79 – Victoriana – Ethel Stoddard
        (long-arm quilted by Lew Schedlbauer)
J-80 – Jaka’s Other Woman – Ethel Stoddard
        (long-arm quilted by Lew Schedlbauer)
J-84 – Fractured Crystal – Carolyn Olsen
        (quilted by Carolyn Olsen)
J-85 – Arizona Cacti, I – Carolyn Olsen
        (quilted by Carolyn Olsen)
J-86 – Arizona Cacti, II – Carolyn Olsen
        (quilted by Carolyn Olsen)
J-87 – Silk Coins – Carolyn Olsen
        (quilted by Carolyn Olsen)
J-97 – Rene’s Winter Garden – Connie O’Brien
        (hand quilted by Connie O'Brien)
J-115 – Sunflower – Marcia Hajeck
        (hand quilted by Marcia Hajeck)
J-116 – Garden Girls – Marcia Hajeck
        (hand quilted by Marcia Hajeck)
J-117 – Daily Dilemma – Marcia Hajeck
        (machine quilted by Marcia Hajeck)
J-130 – Wedges – Kathleen Burke
        (machine quilted by Linda Denner)
J-140 – Floating Iris – Kathy Klinger
        (machine quilted by Kathy Klinger)
J-141 – Trees – Kathy Klinger
        (machine quilted by Kathy Klinger)
J-142 – Doll Quilt – 1930’s Flowers – Donna Hilbert
        (hand quilting by Donna Hilbert)
J-146 – Proper Court, Marie Folderman
        (long-arm quilted by Eileen McNabe)
J-153 – 3 Circles – Melody Hilt Brennan
        (hand-quilting by Melody Hilt Brennan)
J-155 – Donna’s 60 Years of Memories – Susan Cortesi
        (machine-quilted by Susan Cortesi)
J-160 – Purple Hearts – Thea Kazmer
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-162 – Classic Black, White, and Red – Thea Kazmer
        (long-arm quilted by Lew Schedlbauer)
J-163 – Kaleidoscope Star – Thea Kazmer
        (long-arm quilted by Lew Schedlbauer)
J-173 – Peaches and Cream Stars – Colleen Pasquale
        (long-arm quilted by Leslie Armando)
J-174 – Civil War  9-Patch – Colleen Pasquale
        (long-arm quilted by Leslie Armando)
J-178 – Joyful Cabin – Jo Ann Weatherwax
        (machine quilted by Jo Ann Weatherwax)
J-182 – Nocturnal Flight – Tina Raggio
        (machine quilted by Tina Raggio)
J-186 – Geisha Latticework – Ardyce Elmore
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)

Third Place Ribbons
J-27 – A Star for My Carpenter – Sharon Levanway
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
J-32 – Under the Southern Stars – Pat Cunningham
        (long-arm quilted by Joanne Henrick)
J-39 – Umbrellas on the Beach – Lynn Cummings
        (machine quilted by Lynn Cummings)
J-43 – Forever in My Heart – Maryann Wetra
        (machine quilted by Maryann Wetra)
J-44 – Santa Door Banner – Eleanor Tunny
        (machine quilted by Eleanor Tunny)
J-50 – What is Good for the Liver is Bad for the Spleen –
    Lila Smith
        (quilted by Lila Smith)
J-62 – It’s Magic – Mary Reich
        (quilted by Mary Reich)
J-63 – Crazy Quilt – Mary Reich
        (quilted by Mary Reich)
J-64 – Golden Brown – Mary Reich
        (quilted by Mary Reich)
J-67 – Moonlight Meander – Sally Bauer
        (machine quilted by Sally Bauer)
J-105 – Log Cabin: Hearth Fire – Barbara Leafer
        (hand quilted by Barbara Leafer)
J-106 – Lullaby Jazz – Barbara Leafer
        (machine quilted by Barbara Leafer)
J-131 – Potted Chirimen – Kathleen Burke
        (long-arm quilted by Linda Denner)
J-143 – Simply Amish – Donna Hilbert
        (long-arm quilted by Donna Hilbert)
J-144 – Ford Model A – Antique Cars – Donna Hilbert
        (long-arm quilted by Donna Hilbert)
J-145 – Snow Geese – Naomi Lloyd
        (quilted by Naomi Lloyd)
J-154 – Johnny Appleseed Stamp – Susan Cortesi
        (quilted by Susan Cortesi)
J-156 – My Trip Around the World – Susan Cortesi
        (quilted by Susan Cortesi)
J-169 – Copper Beach – Susan Leath
        (quilted by Susan Leath)
J-175 – Button Jar Lap Quilt – Colleen Pasquale
        (hand quilted by Colleen Pasquale)
J-176 – Pinwheels on July 4th – Colleen Pasquale
        (machine quilted by Colleen Pasquale)


Co-Chairman Awards
    Lynn Kane  - J-12 - African Sunset - Jeanne Ayers
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)
    Nancy Schlegel - 20 - Crows in Series - Joan Byalin
        (quilted by Joan Byalin)
    Linda Zinzow - 191 - Wisteria Sidelights - Ardyce Elmore
        (long-arm quilted by Karen Gibbs)
President’s Award
    J-15  Pathway to Paradise - Jeanne Ayers
        (long-arm quilted by Jeanne Ayers)

Youth Awards – Any quilter under the age of 16 is eligible for this award.
    123 - My Pink Garden - Kathy Ewart/Morgan Miller
        (long-arm quilted by Morgan Miller and Kathy Ewart)

 Note:  The President, Co-Chairmen, Youth and Vendors awards are not limited to judged quilts, but may be chosen from among all of the quilts displayed.  Look for them.  
Our thanks to the Judges and all the volunteers on Judging Day who made it possible to have a Judged portion of our guild show.  

Thanks also go to Kathie Lutz, Niskayuna, NY, who designed the Excel spreadsheet we used during Judging which made the tabulations much easier, quicker, and more accurate throughout the day.  

                    The Judging Committee

Winner of the Raffle Quilt: K. MCCready

 

Information for Guild Members who wish to participate in the 2013 Quilt Show:
    Click HERE for Quilt Show Instructions
    Click HERE for Quilt Show Registration Forms

      Click HERE for Quilt Boutique Information and Item Registration Forms.

 

 

 



Bus trip discounts-contact Celia Donnally at digsindirt43@yahoo.com
Featured Speaker-  Janet Atkins from Coxsackie NY will exhibit her prize winning quilts and give a lecture on Saturday at 1 pm.
Judges-Sandra Dorrbecker and Sandra Palmer


Appraisals-Sandra Palmer will be giving appraisals of quilts both days.  The cost will be $40. Contact Kathie Greenwold at 370-1667 or lcgreeny@aol.com for an appointment.
        Sandra will also give a talk on Friday, April 19 where she will look at quilts brought to the lecture and will provide  information about the quilt.

Show Activities

2013 Raffle Quilt

 

Drawing will be held at the show on Saturday at 4 pm.

Click HERE to get a larger picture of our Raffle Quilt.

There will also be Raffle Baskets, which will be raffled each day of the show.

Silent Auction to benefit Camp Erin

 

Directions

 

Delaware Ave across Thruway, third stoplight, turn left onto Whitehall Rd and go about 1 ½ miles. Church is on your left.

Rt 9W-continue until you deadend on Delaware Ave, turn right, then turn left at 2nd stop light onto Whitehall Rd.

Rt 85-Krumkill Rd exit, turn right on New Scotland and left onto Whitehall.

 

 

 

Quilt Show Committee Chairs

 

Co-Chairs Nancy Schlegel
Linda Zinzow
Lynn Kane
477-4511
477-9263
221-1608
nancysch@nycap.rr.com
lzinzow@gmail.com
lkane5@nycap.rr.com
Admissions Celia Donnelly 869-2142 digsindirt43@yahoo.com
Catalog Carole Ju 439-1744 cju@nycap.rr.com
Demonstrations Sharon Levonway 945-2714 srp1@yahoo.com
Fashion Show Andi Porrazzo-Nangle andivon@mac.com
Featured Speaker Kathy Riedel 439-0281 quilterKath@aol.com
Financial Chair TA Lasinski 439-0617 tteras@nycap.rr.com
Guild Boutique Carol Zych 330-9774 xcjuddx@yahoo.com
Hostess Room Barbara Zittel
Sue Updike-Porter
522-3340
465-8974
bzittel@live.com
porup13@aol.com
Judging Kathie Greenwold
Julie Stump
370-1667
439-1120
lcgreeny@aol.com
awedinalbany@yahoo.com
Lunch-judging Sharon Levonway 945-2714 srp1@yahoo.com
Mini Mart Linda Clark 482-9270 NYFeatherlite@yahoo.com
Publicity Tina Raggio 439-7569 traggio@nycap.rr.com
Raffle Quilt Jeanne Ayers
Peg Cerutti
475-9312
475-7949
birder30@verizon.net
momfortoby@nycap.rr.com
Raffle Quilt Tickets Helen Farnam
Rose Grey
Julie Olimpo
271-7978
339-4613
438-4250
Hfarnam1078@gmail.com
  
julia_olimpo@hotmail.com
Registration Quilts Jo Weatherwax 583-6543 rweatherwax@nycap.rr.com
Set up-Display Sally Bauer
Karen Kast
377-0805
372-6048
bauersal@gmail.com
kast5sj@aol.com
Service Projects Carolyn Eichner 756-9308 cjmax62@mhonline.net
Signage
Silent Auction Lynn Cummings
Nancy Caswell
393-2284
756-6905
lcumming@nycap.rr.com
npdcaswell@yahoo.com
Site Coordinator Bonnie Turner 275-2916 bonnieturner@prodigy.net
Vendors Bonnie Turner
Lynn Kane
275-2916
221-1608
bonnieturner@prodigy.net
lkane5@nycap.rr.com
Ribbons Sue McClure 732-2395 smcclure@nycap.rr.com
Fat Quarters Anne O'Brien Carelli 439-0233 anneobriencarelli@yahoo.com